top of page

privacy

copyright

Copyright© 2016 morciano global ag

All text and image content on this site is protected by copyright and may only be used within the legally permitted framework. Commercial use without prior agreement is not permitted.

confidentiality

 

morciano global ag work according to fiduciary principles. All data and business information that becomes known in connection with the order will be treated with the necessary discretion by all employees of morciano global ag involved.

quality

 

morciano global ag works with scientifically supported procedures that are recognized in assessment practice. We only use diagnostic test instruments that meet scientific quality criteria.

Our assessment procedures correspond to the Swiss Assessment standards  and are certified by SQS/Swiss Assessment.

privacy

 

morciano global ag guarantees absolute discretion and collects, processes and uses any personal and company-related data in compliance with Swiss data protection laws and regulations.

Morciano global AG, Riedbachstrasse 97, 3027 Bern is responsible for data collection and processing.

This data protection declaration describes how we collect and process personal data in the context of our business relationships with clients and our website.

When processing data, we comply with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and, where applicable, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Disclaimer

morciano global assumes no liability whatsoever with regard to the correctness, accuracy, topicality, reliability and completeness of the information contained on www.morciano.swiss and the subpages.

Liability claims against morciano global for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded.

All information is non-binding. morciano global expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

References and links to third-party websites are outside our area of responsibility. It rejected any responsibility for such websites. Access and use of such websites is at your own risk. 


Collection of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

We primarily process personal data that we receive as part of our business relationship with our customers and business partners based on contractual relationships or in correspondence (electronically, by telephone or by post) from these and other persons involved or that we collect when operating our website or other applications .

We collect your data primarily from you. To the extent permitted, we may also receive personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. media, internet) and from public registers (e.g. commercial register, debt enforcement register, land register). Due to our activities, however, data can also be made available to us by third parties, in particular by your employees, agents or other auxiliary persons as well as authorities etc. Information about you can also be used in correspondence and meetings with third parties and people around you (e.g. address information, recommendations, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements, information from banks, insurance companies and business partners, so that we can conclude or process contracts with you ) reach us.

The scope of the data stored and/or processed by us depends on the existence and the nature of the contractual relationship resp. our business relationship with you. As a rule, this is your name, address, date of birth, residence permit, marital status, e-mail address, homepage, telephone numbers and your professional activity.

Our data processing is justified by your consent, the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures, the fulfillment of legal regulations, our interests and other relevant legal bases.


Personal data/personality profiles that are particularly worthy of protection

We do not collect any particularly sensitive personal data via the website (e.g. salary data, data on privacy, data on personal religious or ideological views, health data, etc.) and do not create any personality profiles based on the data collected when you visit our website.

In the context of a client relationship, however, it can be assumed that we will receive or collect from you personal data that is particularly worthy of protection, insofar as this is indicated in connection with the client. This client relationship is subject to professional secrecy. We attach great importance to protecting your sensitive personal data.

We can create personality profiles with the data collected as part of the client relationship or the business relationship in order to be able to provide you with targeted information and advice about certain services or products from us. For this purpose, we use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate as needed and take appropriate advertising measures.


Visit our website

When you access the website www.morciano.swiss and its subpages, the browser on your device automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,

  • name and URL of the retrieved file,

  • date and time of access,

  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),

  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

This data is used to ensure quick connection establishment, user-friendly use of our website, to evaluate system security and stability and for other administrative purposes. This data processing is justified by an overriding interest based on the purposes mentioned above. The data collected will not be used to enable conclusions to be drawn about your person.

In addition, cookies and analysis services are used when you visit our website.


Purpose and legal basis of data processing

We only process your data in the cases provided for by law, primarily in the context of an existing or potential client relationship. Your data may also be used to clarify a possible conflict of interest.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent, the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures, the fulfillment of legal regulations, overriding interests of us or third parties and other relevant legal bases.

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will restrict the collection and processing of your data based on this consent, unless there is another legal basis for data collection and processing. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.


Messages

We reserve the right to send you communications with important legal information and invitations to events electronically or by post.


Transmission of personal data

You can contact us by email. Your e-mail address, the date, the content of your e-mail and subject as well as the contact details you have provided will be used by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions, as long as this is necessary to process your request or we are required by law to do so.

The use of email is not technically secure; it can also happen that e-mails are not delivered. When e-mails are sent, the data they contain can leave national borders, even if the sender and recipient are in Germany. The confidentiality of e-mails cannot be guaranteed if there is no or insufficient encryption. Unencrypted e-mails are therefore not suitable for sending confidential information.

By sending an e-mail, you consent to communication via e-mail, being aware of the risks described.


release to third parties

As part of the provision of our services and the provision of our website, we may be dependent on using the services of third parties. In this context, it may happen that we commission third parties to process your personal data. We may also be obliged to disclose your data to authorities or other third parties.

Your data will only be passed on to third parties with your express consent if there is a legal obligation to do so, if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship, if this is necessary to fulfill the contract or carry out pre-contractual measures ( e.g. Swiss Post or other courier services, telecommunications service providers, authorities as part of debt collection measures, etc.) if we have a legitimate interest in this and your interests to the contrary do not outweigh them and if there is another legal permission, but only to the extent and for as long

a) the third parties themselves are subject to statutory confidentiality (e.g. postal and telecommunications secrecy; official secrecy), or

b) the third parties have been contractually bound to secrecy by us, or

c) we have been released from professional secrecy for a specific matter that is subject to professional secrecy.

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be transmitted to companies abroad as part of order processing. These companies are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in the country to which data is transferred does not correspond to that of Switzerland or the European Union, we will contractually ensure that the same protection as in Switzerland or the European Union is guaranteed. This may be through standard data protection clauses of the European Commission or a supervisory authority, or approved and approved codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable obligations of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable obligations of the recipient.

If data is transferred to a company in the USA, we ensure that this company is certified in accordance with the Swiss or EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement, thereby ensuring that the level of data protection in Switzerland or the EU is complied with. If there is no certification, we obtain the necessary contractual guarantees.


retention period

We store your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we store your personal data as long as there are statutory retention requirements or the statute of limitations for potential legal claims has not yet expired.


data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. This includes, among other things, internal instructions, training courses and appropriate IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, etc.

For data transmission on our website, we use the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer; "https"), which you can recognize by the closed padlock on the left in the input field of your browser.


Right to information and rectification

You have the right to free information about your personal data processed by us at any time. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients of your data, the planned storage period, etc. You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected.

You can contact us at any time on info@morciano.swiss or by phone at the number +41 31 351 44 44 to contact.


Right of revocation, objection and deletion

You can revoke your consent to data processing at any time and request the deletion of your personal data. Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you can have the processing of your personal data restricted or object to it. You may also have the right to request that we return the data you have given us (right to data portability).

However, please note that we are obliged by legal, commercial and tax law to keep accounting documents for at least 10 financial years or longer. We can therefore neither delete nor process the personal data contained in these documents. Your deletion request is therefore only valid to this extent for future processing.

If services are still open at the time your objection, revocation and deletion request is received, your personal data will be processed until the business relationship has been completely terminated. Your revocation under data protection law expressly has no influence on the processing of existing contractual relationships and is not considered an extraordinary reason for termination.

You can contact us at any time on info@morciano.swiss or by phone at number+41 31 351 44 44 to contact.


Adjustments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration to current circumstances if necessary.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you can if applicable not use all functions of this website in full. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Google Maps

The morciano global AG website uses the Google Maps map service from Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save the IP addresses of the visitors. This information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses the information obtained in this way, among other things, to optimize Google Maps and Google Street View (e.g. recognition of house numbers and street names).

For more information about Google's privacy policy, see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

bottom of page